Talk:Poland, Ohio

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

The following information (which is not cited) contradicts with the U.S. census bureau. Maybe some of it is for the metro area?

"The population estimate for July 1, 1998 was 3,012 inhabitants, an increase of 20 since 1990. The pop. of the town in 2002 is 12,000 people."

I updated the schools, history and sports section on January 1,2005

Layout[edit]

I think it would be better if the map and Demographics go first, see Boardman, OH and canfield, OH pages for layout.

village v. township[edit]

FYI, there's Poland Village and Poland Township. The village is the historical center of the town, while the township is much larger and the majority of what people commonly refer to as "Poland." This might account for the differences in population figures. Also, because of the historical role of T1,R1, Poland has a strict building code for the village. Everything has to be in colonial period.

Can someone explain to me why Poland Village, incorporated in the 1800s, gets the page "Poland, Ohio" while Poland Township founded in 1796 gets relegated to the "Poland Township, Ohio" page?

I live in Poland Township. People in the area rarely note the difference, except when it comes to police, local gov't, and property taxation. We share the school district, fire district, etc. Shouldn't the "Poland, Ohio" page represent "BOTH Poland divisions" and each gets it's own page "Poland Township, Ohio" and "Poland Village, Ohio", respectively? —Preceding unsigned comment added by PSHSSoccerDog3 (talkcontribs) 23:21, 11 April 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Demographics[edit]

The phrase: "The racial makeup of the village was 99.16% White, 0.24% African American, 0.01% Native American, 0.10% Asian, 0.17% from other races, and 0.31% from two or more races" seems to be quite surprising when we take in consideration, that total population of Poland is 2,866, and 0.01% means one person per every 10000 - it could mean, that quarter (well almost 1/3) of a native American lives there :) I assume, there's one native American person living in the village, but it makes it about 0.02% - 0.03%, so I am changing the value to two times bigger (to make the calculations work properly: 99.16% + 0.24% + 0.02% + 0.10% + 0.17% + 0.31% = 100%) but some expert help would be appreciated :) Cheers, batwing (talk, contribs) 09:47, 5 November 2009 (UTC)[reply]

The data are derived directly from the GR2 source at the beginning of the section, which says 0.01%; it's a rounding issue. Nyttend (talk) 12:57, 6 November 2009 (UTC)[reply]
I recommend you looking at the reliable source. I think you might been surprised, for it states, that there were no (sic!) "American Indian and Alaska Native" in Poland, Ohio in 2000 :) Moreover, its precision ends with a tenth of a percent, which is 10 times more than the precision we can find in the article. Cheers, batwing (talk, contribs) 16:31, 8 November 2009 (UTC)[reply]
Hm, must be vandalism. I'm removing; thanks for the corrections. Nyttend (talk) 17:33, 8 November 2009 (UTC)[reply]